Home / Projections / Fantasy Football Flex Week 20 Projections

Fantasy Football Flex Week 20 Projections

Updated:01/18/17
Scoring System: Edit Scoring Systems
Rushing
TD 1-9 = 6
TD 10-19 = 6
TD 20-29 = 6
TD 30-39 = 6
TD 40-49 = 6
TD 50+ = 6
1 pt every 10 yds
Recepts = 1
Fumbles = -2
Receiving
TD 1-9 = 6
TD 10-19 = 6
TD 20-29 = 6
TD 30-39 = 6
TD 40-49 = 6
TD 50+ = 6
1 pt every 10 yds
Recepts = 1
Position: QB | RB | WR | TE | Flex | PK | Defense | All
Other Formats:   
Stats are rounded for easier reading.
Check out the High-Precision version for more detailed projections.
Rank Pos Name Team Vs Rushing Receiving Fantasy
Points
Att Yards TDs Targets Rec Yards TDs
1RBPITNEP209916431022
 If the Steelers are to hang tight in this one expect a third consecutive 30 touch game from Bell. He's on another level than every other back in the league right now.
Tier 2
2WRPITNEP01011791120
 The Patriots will give Brown extra attention, trying to force someone else to beat them, and Brown will get the ball thrown to him anyway. It may not be an efficient night, but he will get his no matter what it takes.
3RBATLGBP156615435020
 After watching him compile 18 touches for 125 total yards against the Seattle Seahawks last week, there's no doubt that Freeman's heavy usage (17.6 touches per contest during the regular season) will continue. He also hit pay dirt against the Seahawks, which was Freeman's ninth touchdown in his last five games played at the Georgia Dome. A sagging Green Bay Packers defense, in its last three road contests, was gashed by enemy tailbacks for an average of 144.3 rushing yards and 1.3 rushing scores per outing. Freeman, during a Week 8 clash with Green Bay at the Georgia Dome, racked up 58 total yards and two touchdowns on 15 touches. All the numbers suggest that Freeman will cobble together a very nice fantasy outing.
Tier 3
4WRATLGBP00010691017
 Last week against the Seattle Seahawks, Jones re-aggravated the toe injury that forced him to miss Week 14 and Week 15, which explains why Matt Ryan's go-to guy played a season-low 58.3 percent of the snaps but still amassed a 6-67-1 receiving line on eight targets. According to Atlanta Falcons head coach Dan Quinn, the elite wideout will be 'ready to rock' for the NFC Championship game. The banged-up Green Bay Packers secondary closed out the regular season hemorrhaging the most fantasy points to opposing wideouts and was gashed by Dez Bryant (Cowboys) for nine catches, 132 receiving yards and two touchdowns last week. Jones, during a Week 8 clash with the Packers at the Georgia Dome, was limited to just three catches for 29 yards on five targets, but he had played with a bum ankle. While Jones probably will need to take a few more breathers than usual during the game because of his tender toe, the elite wideout won't disappoint in what will be a high-scoring contest.
5WRNEPPIT13010675016
 Edelman led all New England wide receivers with 137 receiving yards against Houston. Expect similar results this week as Brady will look to Edelman early and often especially with all the other wide receivers fighting injuries.
Tier 4
6WRGBPATL1208556014
 Back and healthy, Cobb has been a high frequency target of Rodgers, especially with Nelson on the sideline. The Packers have too many weapons to cover them all, and each of them has been getting a big piece of the playoff pie.
7WRATLGBP0205453113
 The smallish big-play specialist rarely receives a heavy volume of targets because of limited usage and Matt Ryan's habit of spreading his passes around to receivers not named Julio Jones (toe). On the season, Gabriel has caught more than four balls in a game just twice. He also hasn't scored since Week 15 because opposing defenses are clearly paying more attention to him. The Green Bay Packers defense closed out the regular season surrendering the most fantasy points to opposing wideouts, and the Packers secondary was gashed by Dallas Cowboys wideouts for 245 receiving yards and two scores last week. Gabriel, in a Week 8 matchup versus the Packers, amassed a 3-68-1 receiving line on three targets. He's overdue for a visit to the end zone, and this rematch against Green Bay will be high scoring. Gabriel, however, is still a touchdown-dependent dice roll as usual.
8WRGBPATL73605430013
 The yards have been tough to come by on the ground, but when the goal line is near, then he has been getting the job done. He will also continue to be heavily involved in the passing game. Near 100 yards in total offense to be expected again this week.
9RBNEPPIT16621115013
 Blount missed two practices last week due to illness and he looks to rebound this week at home as he lost carries and snaps to Dion Lewis. Blount led all running backs with 18 rushing touchdowns so he is always a threat to score when New England gets near the goal line.
Tier 5
10WRGBPATL0007455012
Rank Pos Name Team Vs Rushing Receiving Fantasy
Points
Att Yards TDs Targets Rec Yards TDs
11WRGBPATL0007454112
 He is not expected to practice this week, so keep an eye on things to see if he is able to give it a go on Sunday. The loss of Nelson gives him opportunity if he is able to get on the field, but his ceiling is low with Cobb and the tight ends playing a lead role.
12RBATLGBP83702217011
 Last week against the Seattle Seahawks, he amassed 79 total yards and one receiving score on 14 touches. Coleman, during the regular season, averaged 11.5 touches per contest, so his steady role in the Atlanta Falcons' timeshare backfield remains unchanged. By the way, the second-year pro's scoring grab against the Seahawks was Coleman's sixth visit to the end zone in his last seven games. A drooping Green Bay Packers defense, in its last three road contests, was shredded by opposing tailbacks for 144.3 rushing yards and 1.3 rushing touchdowns per outing. Coleman, in case you're wondering, missed the Falcons' Week 8 clash with the Packers due to a hamstring injury. Even though he plays second fiddle to Freeman, Coleman deserves fantasy RB1 consideration based on the matchup and the small number of running backs in action this weekend.
13WRATLGBP0106449011
 The Atlanta Falcons' No. 2 wideout is quietly riding a two-game scoring streak, but Sanu remains a low-upside option because Matt Ryan routinely spreads his passes around to receivers not named Julio Jones (toe). On the season, Sanu has scored just five times. The possession wideout also has notched more than four catches in only five games and has eclipsed the 70-yard mark in just three outings. The Green Bay Packers defense wrapped up the regular season ranked dead last in fantasy points allowed to enemy wideouts, and the Packers secondary was gashed by Dallas Cowboys wideouts for 245 receiving yards and two touchdowns last week. Sanu's matchup against the Packers obviously looks great on paper and a few extra targets could come his way since Jones is a little banged up. With only four teams in action this weekend, Sanu clearly deserves starting consideration in what will be a shootout, but don't go overboard with your expectations.
Tier 6
14TENEPPIT000434109
 Bennett injured his leg late last Saturday in the Divisional game against Houston. He was able to return but wasn't a factor as he caught only one pass on four targets from Brady. Continue to monitor his injury status prior to starting him in any playoff contests.
15RBNEPPIT280533209
 White saved his stat line catching his single target for 19 receiving yards and a receiving touchdown last week in the Divisional round. Expect more of the same this week as Blount and Lewis see the majority of the work out of New England's backfield.
16RBNEPPIT9370421509
 Lewis scored 18 of New England's point against Houston last week. He will be hard to sit after scoring 3 touchdowns last week, and being the first player in postseason history to have a rushing, receiving and return touchdown in the same game.
17TEGBPATL000634308
 With Nelson on the sideline, Cook filled in last week and had an amazing game even without 'the catch'. Look for him to be heavily involved once again in Atlanta this week as it appears that Nelson will still be out of action.
18WRPITNEP010433908
 He's the only non-Antonio Brown Steelers receiver with more than two targets this postseason. We expect that to continue, and while the Patriots will dare Roethlisberger to throw more his way we think his ceiling is still capped at 6-7 targets, which likely won't come in the end zone (only 6 red zone targets all season).
Tier 7
19WRNEPPIT000323607
 Hogan was on his way to one of his better games before exiting with a thigh injury against the Texans last week. He made the most of his 4 targets catching them all for 95 receiving yards. He expects to play this week, but continue to monitor his practice status prior to starting him if you are playing in a playoff fantasy challenge.
20RBGBPATL623021906
Rank Pos Name Team Vs Rushing Receiving Fantasy
Points
Att Yards TDs Targets Rec Yards TDs
21TEATLGBP000222806
 The seldom-targeted blocking specialist reeled in two passes for 26 yards on a season-high (tie) four looks against the Seattle Seahawks last week, which was just his third game of the season with more than one reception. The Green Bay Packers defense closed out the regular season allowing the 12th-most fantasy points to enemy tight ends, and Green Bay has surrendered 10 catches, 125 receiving yards and one touchdown to the position in two playoff outings. With only four teams in action this weekend, the tight end pool is clearly shallow. However, Toilolo, despite the favorable matchup, is a weak play.
Tier 8
22WRNEPPIT010221605
 Amendola returned for the Divisional game against Houston. Other than gaining 15 yards rushing he wasn't a factor in the passing game. If Hogan, Mitchell and Bennett remain limited in practice this week Amendola may have an expanded role. He is however, too risky to insert into a fantasy scoring contest as there are too many options ahead of him in New England's passing game.
23WRNEPPIT000322005
 Mitchell has missed the past two games due to a knee injury. Early reports are that he expected to play in the Conference Championship against the Steelers. Check his injury status later in the week, but he may be limited if he is active for Sunday's game.
24TEATLGBP000421505
 Last week against the Seattle Seahawks, the rookie returned after sitting out Week 16 and Week 17 due to a knee injury. However, the inconsistent Hooper was a non-factor in the Atlanta Falcons' spread-the-wealth passing attack as usual, contributing just one catch for 10 yards on one target. On the season, just three of Hooper's 20 receptions went for touchdowns, and he was targeted more than three times in a game just twice. The Green Bay Packers defense finished the regular season ranked only 21st in fantasy points allowed to opposing tight ends, and the Packers has yielded 10 catches, 125 receiving yards and one touchdown to the position in two playoff contests. Despite his plus matchup in a contest with strong shootout potential, Hooper is a weak option.
25WRNEPPIT000421805
 Floyd had one reception on three targets against the Texans last week in the Divisional round. One of his missed targets ended up as a costly interception. He could have a larger role in the passing game this week only if Hogan, Bennett and Mitchell continue to be limited in practice this week.
26TEPITNEP000322205
 Last week was the first time all season James had a productive game without scoring a touchdown.
27WRATLGBP000321805
 Last week against the Seattle Seahawks, Hardy hauled in two passes for 18 yards on two targets. During the regular season, he caught more than two balls in only three outings. Hardy also scored four times, but the lightly used slot receiver clearly doesn't see enough consistent action to have fantasy starter appeal despite a great matchup against a super-porous Green Bay Packers secondary.
28RBGBPATL728011505
29TEGBPATL000321705
 Cook has been shining brightly, so only a look or two for the backup tight end.
30WRATLGBP000212204
 Operating in an unpredictable rotation as usual, the deep threat posted a goose egg on one target against the Seattle Seahawks last week. On the season, Robinson's weekly target totals have ranged from a low of zero to a high of six. The fifth-year pro also has compiled more than 48 receiving yards in just one game and has scored only twice. Despite a fantastic matchup versus a super-leaky Green Bay Packers secondary, Robinson obviously is too unreliable to trust in starting lineups as anything more than a dart throw.
Rank Pos Name Team Vs Rushing Receiving Fantasy
Points
Att Yards TDs Targets Rec Yards TDs
31WRGBPATL000211704
 His lack of playoff experience makes it tough for Rodgers to trust him, minimal stats this week on the biggest stage of the season.
32WRPITNEP000312104
33RBPITNEP415011304
Tier 9
34TEPITNEP000211503
 As badly as the Steelers need Green involved in this offense we don't trust him to be a big part of the game plan even if he clears concussion protocol.
35WRPITNEP000211403
36WRGBPATL01011502
37RBGBPATL27010202
Tier 10
38RBNEPPIT14010201
 No fantasy impact expected for the Conference Championship game.
39RBATLGBP14010301
 Last week against the Seattle Seahawks, the seldom-used pass-catching fullback posted a goose egg on one target. It wouldn't be out of the question for DiMarco to see some limited action versus the Green Bay Packers, but DiMarco, who touched the ball on offense just seven times during the regular season, should remain off your fantasy radar.
40RBPITNEP13000201
Rank Pos Name Team Vs Rushing Receiving Fantasy
Points
Att Yards TDs Targets Rec Yards TDs
41TEPITNEP00010501
42TEPITNEP00010400
43RBATLGBP00000000
44WRATLGBP00000000
45WRPITNEP00000000
46RBNEPPIT00000000
47WRNEPPIT00000000
48WRATLGBP00000100
 The Atlanta Falcons' lead kickoff/punt returner hasn't touched the ball on offense all season, so there's no reason for Weems to be on your playoff fantasy radar.